FANDOM


The FIFA World Cup was first broadcast on television in 1954 and is now the most widely viewed and followed sporting event in the world, exceeding even the Olympic Games.715.2 million individuals watched the final match of the 2006 tournament (representing 11 percent of the entire population of the planet). The 2006 World Cup draw, which decided the distribution of teams into groups, was watched by 300 million viewers.

Asia Edit

Bangladesh Edit

  • 2018: Sony Pictures Networks
  • 1974-2014: BTV
  • 1974-2014: Maasranga Television

Brunei Edit

  • 2006-now: Astro (all matches)
  • 1998: NTV7 (all matches simulcast with STMB TV3 in live telecast)
  • 1994-2002: STMB TV3 (all matches shares with NTV7 in live telecast on 1998)
  • 1978-1990 and 2006-2014:RTB TV1

Cambodia Edit

  • 2006-2014: CTN
  • 1986-2002: TVK
  • 1974: TVREK
  • 1970: TVRK

China PR Edit

  • 2018: CCTV-5+ (all matches in HD, full matches live on CCTV-5)
  • 1978-2014: CCTV

East Timor Edit

  • 2018: ETO Telco
  • 2006-2014: RTTL

Hong Kong Edit

  • 2018: ViuTV (nineteen matches in live telecast), Now TV (all matches in live telecast)
  • 2014: TVB (all matches in live telecast) (22 matches in free-to-air terrestrial television; all matches in pay television)
  • 2002-2010: ATV (selected matches and final in live telecast), TVB (selected matches and final in live telecast) and Cable TV Hong Kong (all matches in live telecast)
  • 1982-1998: ATV and TVB (all matches in live telecast)
  • 1974-1978: TVB and RTV (selected matches in live telecast)
  • 1970: TVB (selected matches)

India Edit

  • 2018: Sony Pictures Networks
  • 2014: Sony SIX, Sony KIX,SONY TEN 1
  • 1962-2010: ESPN Asia, Star Sports & Doordarshan

Indonesia Edit

  • 2018: Trans Media, K-Vision, and IndiHome (UseeTV) (all matches in live telecast)
  • 2014: Visi Media Asia and K-Vision
  • 2010: RCTI (46-matches) and Global TV (20-matches)
  • 2006: SCTV (all matches)
  • 2002: RCTI (all matches in live telecast)
  • 1998: TVRI, RCTI, SCTV, TPI, ANTeve and Indosiar (all matches in live telecast)
  • 1994: TVRI (12-matches), TPI (16-matches), RCTI (all matches in live telecast) and SCTV (8-matches)
  • 1990: TVRI (10-matches) and RCTI (all matches in live telecast)
  • 1986: TVRI (all matches)
  • 1982: TVRI Colour (all matches)
  • 1966-1978: TVRI Black and White (all matches)

Iran Edit

  • 2018: beIN Sports
  • 1962-now: IRIB 3

Japan Edit

  • 2014-now: Tokyo Fuji Television HD (JOCX-DTV8), Tokyo NHK General TV HD (JOAK-DTV1), Tokyo Nippon Television HD (JOAK-DTV4), Tokyo Broadcasting System Television HD (JORX-DTV6), Tokyo TV Asahi HD (JOEX-DTV5) and TV Tokyo HD (JOTX-DTV7) (all matches in live telecast)
  • 2010: Tokyo Japan Cable Television (all matches), Tokyo NHK General TV HD (JOAK-DTV1) (twenty-two matches), Tokyo Nippon Television HD (JOAK-DTV4) (five matches), Tokyo Fuji Television HD (JOCX-DTV8) (five matches), Tokyo TBS Television HD (JORX-DTV6) (five matches), Tokyo TV Asahi HD (JOEX-DTV5) (four matches) and TV Tokyo HD (JOTX-DTV7) (three matches)
  • 2006: Tokyo Fuji Television HD (JOCX-DTV8)
  • 1966-2002: TV Tokyo (all matches)
  • 1962-2002: Tokyo Fuji Television and Tokyo TV Asahi (all matches)
  • 1958-2002: Tokyo TBS Television (all matches)
  • 1954-2002: Tokyo NHK General TV and Tokyo Nippon Television (all matches)

Kyrgyzstan Edit

  • 2018: Match TV
  • 2014: NTS
  • 1994-2010: KTRK

Laos Edit

  • 2014: TVLAO
  • 1986-2010: LNTV

Macau Edit

  • 1982-now: TDM

Malaysia Edit

  • 2006-now: Astro (all matches)
  • 1998: NTV7 (all matches simulcast with STMB TV3 in live telecast)
  • 1994-2002: STMB TV3 (all matches shares with NTV7 in live telecast on 1998)
  • 1982-1990 and 2006-2018: RTM TV1 and TV2 (all matches)
  • 1970-1978: RTM Rangkaian Pertama and Rangkaian Kedua Black and White (all matches)
  • 1966-1978: Televisyen Malaysia Black and White (all matches)

Maldives Edit

  • 2018: Sony Pictures Networks
  • 1982-2014: TVM

Myanmar Edit

  • 2014: Sky Net
  • 1982-2010: MRTV

Nepal Edit

  • 2018: Nepal Television, Kantipur Television Network, and Dish Home action sports

North Korea Edit

  • 2018: KBS, MBC, SBS (all matches in live telecast)

Pakistan Edit

  • 2018: Sony Pictures Networks and PTV Sports (all matches)

Philippines Edit

  • 2018: ABS-CBN (all matches live)
  • 2014: ABS-CBN Sports and Action and Balls (all matches)
  • 2010: Balls and Studio 23 (all matches)

Singapore Edit

  • 2018: Mediacorp Toggle, Singtel TV and StarHub TV (all matches in live telecast)
  • 2014: Mediacorp Okto (four matches) and Singtel TV/StarHub TV (all matches in live telecast)
  • 2010: Mediacorp Channel 5 (four matches) and Singtel TV/StarHub TV (all matches in live telecast)
  • 2006: Mediacorp Channel 5 (four matches) and StarHub TV (all matches in live telecast)
  • 2002: Mediacorp Fifth Frequency (four matches) and Singapore Cable Vision (all matches in live telecast)
  • 1998: Singapore Television Twelve (STV12) Premiere 12 (all matches)
  • 1990-1994: Singapore Broadcasting Corporation Twelfth Frequency (all matches)
  • 1986: Singapore Broadcasting Corporation Fifth Frequency and Twelfth Frequency (all matches)
  • 1982: Singapore Broadcasting Corporation Eighth Frequency (opening match, delayed) and Fifth Frequency (semifinal and final, live)
  • 1978: Radio and Television of Singapore Fifth Frequency (all matches)
  • 1974 Final: Radio and Television of Singapore Fifth Frequency Color
  • 1966-1974: Radio and Television of Singapore Fifth Frequency Black and White (all matches)

Sri Lanka Edit

  • 2018: Sony Pictures Networks
  • 1986-2018: SLRC

South Korea Edit

  • 2018: KBS, MBC and SBS (all matches in live telecast)
  • 2014: KBS, MBC and SBS (all matches of the Final competitions in live telecast and all matches of South American Qualification matches (SBS Sports only)); JTBC (all matches of Asian Qualification matches during September 2016~2020); SPOTV (all matches of European Qualification matches)
  • 2010: SBS (all matches)
  • 2006: KBS, MBC and SBS (all matches)
  • 1994-2002: KBS and SBS (all matches in live telecast)

Taiwan Edit

  • 2010-2018: ELTA TV (Taiwan)[3]
  • 2002-2014: Era Television

Tajikistan Edit

  • 2018: Match TV
  • 1994-2014: TVT

Thailand Edit

  • 2018: Channel 5 HD, Amarin TV, True4U and True Sport (all matches in live telecast)
  • 2010-2014: RS Public Company Limited (Terrestrial: Channel 3, Channel 5, Channel 7, Modernine TV, NBT (Channel 11); Satellite: RS Sunbox) (all matches in live telecast)
  • 2002-2006: Dhospaak Communication Agency Company Limited; subsidiary company of Thai Beverages PCL. (Analog Terrestrial: Channel 3, Channel 5, Channel 7, Modernine TV (Channel 9), Channel 11) (all matches in live telecast)
  • 1970–1998: Television Pool of Thailand (Analog Terrestrial Black and White Television: Channel 4, Channel 7; Colour: Channel 3, Channel 5 (7 in BWTV), Channel 7, Channel 9 (4 in BWTV)) (all matches in live telecast)

Uzbekistan Edit

  • 2018: UZREPORT TV
  • 1994-2014: NTRC

Vietnam Edit

  • 2002-2006 and 2018: HTV
  • 2006-2014: VTC
  • 1982-now: VTV (all matches)
  • 1974 : THVN9 (only final)

Australia Edit

  • 2018 Optus Sport (all matches in live telecast) and SBS (25 matches in live telecast)[4]
  • 2014 SBS (all matches in live telecast)
  • 2010: SBS, ESPN
  • 2006: SBS
  • 2002: SBS (48 matches in live telecast) and Nine Network (16 matches in live telecast)[5]
  • 1990-1998: SBS
  • 1986: ABC, SBS
  • 1974 – 1982: ABC

Europe Edit

Albania Edit

  • 2006-2014: Digitalb
  • 1962-2002, 2010-now: RTSH

Armenia Edit

  • 1994-now: ARMTV

Austria Edit

  • 1958-now: ORF

Azerbaijan Edit

  • 2010-now: İTV
  • 2002-2006: Lider TV
  • 1994-1998: AzTV

Belarus Edit

  • 1994-now: BTRC

Belgium Edit

  • 1954-now: RTBF and VRT

Bosnia and Herzegovina Edit

  • 2002-now: BHRT
  • 1998: BHT
  • 1994: RTV BiH

Bulgaria Edit

  • 1962-now: BNT

Croatia Edit

  • 1994-now: HRT

Cyprus Edit

  • 1962-now: CyBC

Czech Republic Edit

  • 1994-now: ČT

Czechoslovakia Edit

  • 1954-1990: ČST

Denmark Edit

  • 2002-now: TV 2
  • 1954-now: DR

East Germany Edit

  • 1974-1986: DDR-FS
  • 1954-1970, 1990: DFF

Estonia Edit

  • 1994-now: ETV

France Edit

  • 1978-now: TF1
  • 1966-1974: ORTF
  • 1954-1962: RTF

Georgia Edit

  • 1994-now: GPB

Germany Edit

  • 1994-now: ARD and ZDF(all matches, 2002: 24 matches)
  • 2002-2010: Premiere/Sky (all matches)
  • 2018: Sky (25 matches only in 4K)

Finland Edit

  • 1962-now: Yle
  • 1994-1998: MTV3

Greece Edit

  • 2018-now: ERT
  • 2014: NERIT
  • 1970s-2010: ERT

Hungary Edit

  • 2006: RTL Klub
  • 1958-2002 and 2010-now: MTV

Iceland Edit

  • 2010: Stöð 2 Sport
  • 2006: Sýn
  • 1970-2002 and 2010-now: RÚV

Ireland Edit

  • 1962-now: RTÉ

Italy Edit

  • 2018: Canale 5 (21 matches), Italia 1 (35 matches) and Canale 20 (8 matches)
  • 1954-2014: RAI

Latvia Edit

  • 1994-now: LTV

Lithuania Edit

  • 1994-1998, 2006-now: LRT
  • 2002: TV4
  • 2010: LNK

Macedonia Edit

  • 1994-now: MRT

Moldova Edit

  • 1994-now: TRM

Montenegro Edit

  • 2010-now: RTCG
  • 2006: TV In

Netherlands Edit

  • 1966: NTS
  • 1970-now: NOS

Norway Edit

  • 1954-now: NRK
  • 2002-now: TV 2

Poland Edit

  • 2010–2018: TVP (all 64 matches)
  • 2002–2006: TVP (12 matches in 2002, 32 matches in 2006) and Polsat Sport (all 64 matches)
  • 1974–1998: TVP
  • 1970: TP (final only, on a three-day tape-delay)
  • 1966: TP

Portugal Edit

  • 1958-now: RTP

Romania Edit

  • 1958-now: TVR

Russia Edit

  • 2018: Perviy Kanal, VGTRK, Match TV
  • 2014: Channel One, All-Russia State Television and Radio Broadcasting Company
  • 2010: Channel One (26 matches), All-Russia State Television and Radio Broadcasting Company (38 matches)
  • 1998–2006: Channel One, All-Russia State Television and Radio Broadcasting Company
  • 1994: Channel One Ostankino, Russia-1

SFR Yugoslavia Edit

  • 1958-1990: JRT

Serbia Edit

  • 1994-now: RTS

Slovakia Edit

  • 2014-now: RTVS
  • 1994-2010: STV

Slovenia Edit

  • 1994-now: RTVSLO

Spain Edit

  • 2018: Telecinco and Cuatro
  • 2014: Telecinco, Cuatro and Gol Televisión
  • 2010: Telecinco, Cuatro and Digital+
  • 2006: laSexta, Cuatro and Digital+
  • 2002: Antena 3 and Vía Digital
  • 1962–1998: TVE

Soviet Union Edit

  • 1958–1990: Soviet Central Television

Sweden Edit

  • 1982-now: SVT
  • 1958-1978: SRTV
  • 2006-now: TV4

Switzerland Edit

  • 1954-now: SRG SSR

Turkey Edit

  • 2006: Kanal 1
  • 1970-2002, 2010-now: TRT

Ukraine Edit

  • 2006: Inter, ICTV
  • 1994-2002, 2010-now: NTU

United Kingdom Edit

Over 100 nations have provided wall-to-wall coverage since the communications satellite launchings allowed for worldwide coverage beginning in 1966. European coverage of the World Cup has been extensive since 1954 (though with the World Cup held in Chile in 1962, much of the Euro coverage that year was tape-delayed).

Broadcast of the qualification for the World Cup Finals for England is currently held by ITV (terrestrial, home and away matches) with Sky holding rights for home and away matches for Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. These were previously held by the BBC but BBC have highlights of each home nation in their respective nation so BBC Scotland show Scotland highlights, BBC Wales show Wales highlights and BBC Northern Ireland show NI highlights.

However, coverage of the World Cup Finals is on a government mandated 'protected' list meaning it must be shown on free-to-air terrestrial television (BBC, ITV, Channel 4, Five) as opposed to satellite or cable television.[6] Although only one broadcaster is required, the two biggest terrestrial operators, the BBC and ITV, have always made a joint bid for coverage with broadcast of the Home Nations matches (particularly England) alternating between the broadcasters up to the later stages of the tournament. This is believed to prevent an extremely expensive bidding war for coverage between the two networks, with the current agreement running until the 2014 tournament.

Year Channel Commentators
2018 BBC
  • Guy Mowbray
  • Steve Wilson
  • Simon Brotherton
  • Steve Bower
  • Jonathan Pearce
  • Vicki Sparks
ITV
  • Jon Champion
  • Clive Tyldesley
  • Sam Matterface
  • Joe Speight
2014 BBC
  • Guy Mowbray
  • Steve Wilson
  • Simon Brotherton
  • Steve Bower
  • Jonathan Pearce
  • Barry Davies
ITV
  • Clive Tyldesley
  • Sam Matterface
  • Joe Speight
2010 BBC
  • Guy Mowbray
  • Steve Wilson
  • Simon Brotherton
  • Steve Bower
ITV
  • Clive Tyldesley
  • Peter Drury
  • Jon Champion
  • Ian Crocker
2006 BBC
  • John Motson
  • Steve Wilson
  • Simon Brotherton
  • Jonathan Pearce
  • Guy Mowbray
ITV
  • Clive Tyldesley
  • Peter Drury
  • Jon Champion
  • Peter Brackley
2002 BBC
  • John Motson
  • Barry Davies
  • Tony Gubba
  • Steve Wilson
  • Rob MacLean
ITV
  • Clive Tyldesley
  • Peter Drury
  • Jon Champion
  • Peter Brackley
  • Guy Mowbray
1998 BBC
  • John Motson
  • Barry Davies
  • Tony Gubba
  • Jon Champion
  • Ron Jones
  • John Murray
ITV
  • Brian Moore
  • Clive Tyldesley
  • Peter Drury
  • Peter Brackley
1994 BBC
  • John Motson
  • Barry Davies
  • Tony Gubba
  • Gerald Sinstadt
  • Clive Tyldesley
ITV
  • Brian Moore
  • Alan Parry
  • Peter Brackley
  • John Helm
  • Rob Palmer
1990 BBC
  • John Motson
  • Barry Davies
  • Tony Gubba
  • Gerald Sinstadt
ITV
  • Brian Moore
  • Alan Parry
  • John Helm
  • Gerry Harrison
  • Clive Tyldesley
1986 BBC
  • John Motson
  • Barry Davies
  • Tony Gubba
  • Gerald Sinstadt
  • Archie MacPherson
  • David Icke
ITV
  • Brian Moore
  • Martin Tyler
  • John Helm
  • Peter Brackley
  • Gerry Harrison
1982 BBC
  • John Motson
  • Barry Davies
  • Tony Gubba
  • Alan Parry
  • Des Lynam
ITV
  • Martin Tyler
  • Hugh Johns
  • Gerry Harrison
  • Gerald Sinstadt
  • John Helm
  • Nick Owen
1978 BBC
  • David Coleman
  • Barry Davies
  • John Motson
  • Alan Weeks
ITV
  • Hugh Johns
  • Gerry Harrison
  • Gerald Sinstadt
  • Martin Tyler
  • Arthur Montford
1974 BBC
  • David Coleman
  • Alan Weeks
  • Barry Davies
  • John Motson
ITV
  • Hugh Johns
  • Keith Macklin
  • Gerry Harrison
  • Gerald Sinstadt
1970 BBC
  • David Coleman
  • Alan Weeks
  • Kenneth Wolstenholme
  • Barry Davies
  • Idwal Robling
ITV
  • Hugh Johns
  • Gerry Harrison
  • Gerald Sinstadt
  • Roger Malone
1966 BBC
  • Kenneth Wolstenholme
  • David Coleman
  • Frank Bough
  • Walley Barnes
  • Alan Weeks
ITV
  • Hugh Johns
  • Barry Davies
  • Gerry Loftus
  • John Camkin

West Germany Edit

  • 1966-1990: ZDF
  • 1954-1986: DF

Notes Edit

  • In the 2006 World Cup, ITV showed 2 of England's three group games, with the BBC showing one. However, the BBC would then have shown England through to the final, had they made it; this would have been on an exclusive basis for the round of 16 and the quarter finals (the latter being the round where England were actually eliminated), with coverage of the semi-final and final being shared with ITV. The same method was used for the 2010 World Cup, where ITV showed the first two England games, and the BBC would have shown the next 2, with England's semi final shared on both channels and the Final as well, but with England eliminated in the second round, the BBC instead had the first choice of the two quarter finals, and ITV the choice of a semi final and the third place match, with both channels showing the Final.
  • For the 2014 World Cup the BBC showed England's first match against Italy with ITV showing the other 2 matches against Uruguay and Costa Rica. BBC had first choice for the 2nd round while ITV had first choice quarter final so if England got to the Quarters, which they didn't, the match would have been exclusively live on ITV.
  • For the 2018 World Cup the BBC will show England’s first 2 games against Tunisia and Panama respectively with ITV showing the one remaining group stage match against Belgium.

Africa Edit

Middle East and North Africa Edit

  • 2002-2006:ART Sport (all matches)
  • 2010-2022:beIN Sports (all matches)

Whole of Africa Edit

  • 2018: Kwesé Sports

Algeria Edit

  • 2014-now: EPTV
  • 1986-1998: ENTV
  • 1966-1982: RTA

Burundi Edit

  • 1986-now: RTNB

Egypt Edit

  • 1974-2002: ERTU
  • 2014-now: beIN Sports

Ghana Edit

  • 1974-2018:GTV ,
  • 2018:Startimes

Libya Edit

  • 1970-1998: LJBC

Mali Edit

  • 1986-now: ORTM

Morocco Edit

  • 1962-1998: SNRT
  • 1958: RTM

Namibia Edit

  • 1994-now: NBC

Niger Edit

  • 1970-now: ORTN

Senegal Edit

  • 1966-now: RTS1

South Africa Edit

  • 1978-now: SABC
  • SuperSport

Togo Edit

  • 1974-now: TVT

Tunisia Edit

  • 1990-1998: ERTT
  • 1970-1986: RTT

North America Edit

Canada Edit

CBC broadcast the FIFA World Cup in 1978, 1982, 1986 and 2010, as well as the 2014 World Cup, along with Sportsnet. TSN also broadcast the FIFA World Cup in 1990, 1994, 1998, 2002 and 2006.[8] On October 27, 2011, Bell Media, the parent company of TSN, announced that they had secured broadcast rights for FIFA soccer from 2015 to 2022. The rights include the 2018 FIFA World Cup, 2022 FIFA World Cup, and the 2015 FIFA Women's World Cup—which was hosted in Canada.[9]

Mexico Edit

  • 1974–Current: Televisa and TV Azteca (all matches)
  • 1966–1970: Telesistema Mexicano (all matches)

United States Edit

English-language television Edit

Finals Edit

Year Network Play-by-play Color commentators Studio hosts Studio analysts
2026 FOX
2022
2018 John Strong Stuart Holden
2014 ABC Ian Darke Steve McManaman Mike Tirico and Bob Ley Alexi Lalas, Santiago Solari, Michael Ballack, Ruud van Nistelrooy, Gilberto Silva, Alejandro Moreno, Taylor Twellman and Kasey Keller
2010 Martin Tyler Efan Ekoku Chris Fowler and Bob Ley Alexi Lalas, Steve McManaman and Ruud Gullit
2006 Dave O'Brien Marcelo Balboa Brent Musburger Eric Wynalda and Julie Foudy
2002 Jack Edwards Ty Keough Terry Gannon Eric Wynalda and Giorgio Chinaglia
1998 Bob Ley Seamus Malin and Rick Davis Brent Musburger Eric Wynalda
1994 Roger Twibell Seamus Malin and Rick Davis Jim McKay Desmond Armstrong
1990 TNT Bob Neal Mick Luckhurst Ernie Johnson, Jr.
1986 NBC Charlie Jones Rick Davis and Paul Gardner Don Criqui Seamus Malin
1982 ABC Jim McKay Mario Machado and Paul Gardner Paul Gardner Giorgio Chinaglia
1978 No coverage
1974 CBS (used BBC's feed with BBC commentators) David Coleman
1970 ABC Jim McKay
1966 NBC Jim Simpson

Notes Edit

  • The first American coverage of the World Cup consisted only of a previously filmed telecast of the 1966 Final on NBC. The Final was aired before their coverage of the Saturday Major League Baseball Game of the Week. NBC used the black & white BBC feed and aired it on a two-hour film delay. This was the first time soccer had been shown in the United States as a stand-alone broadcast. Previously, ABC's Wide World of Sports had shown England's Football Association Cup on as long as a two-week delay.
  • 1970's coverage was usually week-old filmed highlights shown on ABC’s Wide World of Sports.
  • 1974's coverage also contained week-old filmed highlights on CBS Sports Spectacular.
  • 1978 had no English language coverage on American television at all.

Other rounds Edit

Year Network Play-by-play Color commentators Reporters Studio host Studio analyst(s)
2026 FOX

FS1

2022
2018 John Strong

JP Dellacamera

Derek Rae

Glenn Davis

Jorge Perez Navarro

Mark Followill

Stuart HoldenTony Meola

Aly Wagner

Cobi Jones

Mariano Trujillo

Warren Barton

Rachel Bonnetta (Digital), Sergey Gordeev (National Geographic), Maria Komandnaya, Rodolfo Landeros, Geoff Shreeves, Jenny Taft and Grant Wahl (at-Large) Rob Stone

Kate Abdo

Fernando Fiore

Ian Joy

Dr. Joe Machnik (Rules Analyst), Hernan Crespo, Alexi Lalas, Lothar Matthäus, Moises Muñoz, Martin O'Neill, Clarence Seedorf, Kelly Smith and Ian Wright
2014 ESPN

ESPN2

ABC

Ian DarkeJon Champion

Derek Rae

Daniel Mann

Adrian Healey

Fernando Palomo

'Steve McManaman'Taylor Twellman

Stewart Robson

Efan Ekoku

Kasey Keller

Roberto Martínez

Alejandro Moreno

Craig Burley

Mike Tirico

Bob Ley

Lynsey Hipgrave

Alexi Lalas, Steve McManaman, Michael Ballack, Alejandro Moreno, Kasey Keller, Gilberto Silva, Santiago Solari, Roberto Martínez, Taylor Twellmanand Ruud van Nistelrooy
2010 ESPN

ESPN2

ABC

Martin Tyler

Ian Darke

Derek Rae

Adrian Healey

Jim Proudfoot

Efan Ekoku

John Harkes

Ally McCoist

Robbie Mustoe

Roberto Martínez

Chris Fowler

Mike Tirico

Bob Ley

Alexi Lalas, Jürgen Klinsmann, Ruud Gullit, Steve McManaman, Shaun Bartlett and Roberto Martínez
2006 ESPN

ESPN2

ABC

Dave O'Brien

JP Dellacamera

Rob Stone

Glenn Davis

Adrian Healey

Marcelo Balboa

John Harkes

Robin Fraser

Shep Messing

Tommy Smyth

Brent Musburger

Rece Davis

Dave Revsine

Alexi Lalas, Eric Wynalda, Julie Foudy, and Heather Mitts
2002 ESPN

ESPN2

ABC

Jack Edwards

JP Dellacamera

Mike Hill

Glenn Davis

Ty KeoughTommy Smyth

Seamus Malin

Shep Messing

Terry Gannon Eric Wynalda and Giorgio Chinaglia
1998 ESPN

ESPN2

ABC

Bob Ley

Roger Twibell

JP Dellacamera

Derek Rae

Phil Scoen

Seamus Malin and Rick Davis

Mike Hill

Bill McDermott

Tommy Smyth

Ty Keough

Brent Musburger Eric Wynalda
1994 ESPN

ESPN2

ABC

Roger Twibell

Bob Carpenter

Bob Ley

Ian Darke

Randy Hahn

Jim Donovan

Seamus Malin and Rick Davis

Clive Charles

Ty Keough

Peter Vermes

Ron Newman

Bill McDermott

Jim McKay (ABC only) Desmond Armstrong (ABC only)
1990 TNT Bob Neal

JP Dellacamera

Randy Hahn

Rick Davis

Ty Keough

Ernie Johnson, Jr.
1986 NBC Charlie Jones Rick Davis and Paul Gardner Don Criqui Seamus Malin
ESPN JP Dellacamera Seamus Malin and Shep Malling
1982 PBS[33] Toby Charles
ESPN[34] Bob Ley Seamus Malin and Rick Davis

Notes Edit

  • In 1982, PBS and ESPN provided the first thorough American television coverage of the FIFA World Cup. ABC aired the first live telecast of the final. ABC aired commercials during the live action. Meanwhile, PBS aired same day highlights of the top game of the day.
  • 1986 marked the first time that the World Cup had extensive live cable and network television coverage in the United States. ESPN carried most of the weekday matches while NBC did weekend games. To be more specific, NBC aired seven matches (including the "Hand of God" quarterfinal) with broadcasters on site. NBC's theme music for their 1986 coverage was Herb Alpert's "1980", from his 1979 album Rise. It was originally a cue meant for the ill-fated 1980 Moscow Summer Olympics broadcasts. Meanwhile, ESPN aired about 25 matches that year, all with broadcasters in studio.
  • In 1990, the World Cup was covered exclusively by cable television (TNT) in the United States and had many features of the host country (Italy).
  • The 1994 American coverage had many firsts: The first with all of the matches televised, the first with no commercial interruptions during live action, and the first to feature an on-screen score & time box.
  • In 1998, all of the matches were televised in the United States live for the first time.
  • The 2002 American coverage was all live as well, in spite of the games being played in Japan and South Korea, and therefore aired in the middle of the night.
  • The 2006 coverage from Germany was fully live as well.
    • Dave O'Brien and Marcelo Balboa was the lead broadcast team for the 2006 FIFA World Cup coverage on ESPN and ABC Sports, despite having no experience calling soccer matches prior to that year. Because The Walt Disney Company, owner of both television outlets, retained control over on-air talent, the appointment of O'Brien as the lead play-by-play announcer was made over the objections of Soccer United Marketing, who wanted JP Dellacamera to continue in that role. Disney stated that their broadcast strategy was intended, in voice and style, to target the vast majority of Americans who do not follow the sport on a regular basis. Mispronunciation and incorrect addressing of names, misuse of soccer terminology, and lack of insight into tactics and history plagued the telecasts, resulting in heavy criticism from English-speaking soccer fans, many of whom ended up watching the games on Univision instead.
  • The 2010 coverage from South Africa introduced ESPN 3D for 25 matches.
  • The 2014 coverage was available on mobile devices and tablets via the WatchESPN application, as well as on Xbox 360 and Xbox One video game consoles, live and on-demand, via the ESPN on Xbox Live application.
  • Starting in 2018, coverage will be available on mobile devices and tablets via the Fox Sports Go application and on Xbox One consoles via the Fox Sports application.

Spanish-language television Edit

Year Network Play-by-play Color commentator(s)
2026 Telemundo

NBC Universo

2022
2018 Andrés Cantor

Sammy Savdonik

Copán Álvarez

Erasmo Provenza

Manuel Sol

Carlos Hermosillo

Eduardo Biscayart

Carlos Conteras

Diego Forlán

Viviana Vila

2014 Galavisión

UniMás (Telefutura; 2002-2014)
Univision
UDN (2014 Only)

Pablo Ramirez

Jorge Pérez-Navarro

Luis Omar Tapia

Enrique Bermudez

José Luis López Salido

Edgar Martinez

Jesus Bracamontes

Diego Balado

Félix Fernández

Mauro Camoranesi

Marcelo Balboa

Carlos Pavón

Ramón Ramírez

Hristo Stoichkov

2010 Pablo Ramirez

Jorge Pérez-Navarro

Jorge Ottati

Jesus Bracamontes

José Luis Chilavert

Diego Balado

2006 Pablo Ramirez

Jorge Pérez-Navarro

Bruno Vain

Jesus Bracamontes

José Luis Chilavert

Enrique Borja

2002 Pablo Ramirez

Jorge Pérez-Navarro

Luis Omar Tapia

Jesus Bracamontes and Ricardo Mayorga

Carlos Reinoso

1998 Andrés Cantor Norberto Longo
1994 Andrés Cantor Norberto Longo
1990 Andrés Cantor Norberto Longo
1986 SIN Tony Tirado Norberto Longo and Jorge Berry
1982 SIN (used Televisa's (Mexico) feed) Gerardo Pena
1978 Tony Tirado Enrique Gratas
1974 Tony Tirado
1970 Tony Tirado
Notes Edit
  • From 2002 to 2010, José Luis Chilavert joined Pablo Ramirez and Jesus Bracamontes on the booth during the Univision broadcast of the FIFA World Cup Final match.
  • Starting in 2018, coverage will be available on mobile devices and tablets via the Telemundo Deportes' En Vivo application and on home devices such as the Xbox One and Rokuvia the NBC Sports application.

Central America Edit

Costa Rica Edit

  • 2018: Teletica Canal 7 and TD Más
  • 2014: Repretel (4, 6, 11) and Teletica (Teletica Canal 7, XPERTV)
  • 2010: Repretel (4, 6, 11) and Teletica (Teletica Canal 7, XPERTV)
  • 2006: Repretel (4, 6, 11)
  • 2002: Repretel (4, 6, 11)
  • 1998: Repretel (6, 9, 11), Teletica Canal 7 and Canal 2 (Univisión de Costa Rica)
  • 1994:Teletica Canal 7 and Canal 2 (Univisión de Costa Rica)
  • 1990: Teletica Canal 7, Telecentro Canal 6 and Canal 2 (Univisión de Costa Rica)
  • 1986: Teletica Canal 7, Telecentro Canal 6 and Canal 2 (Univisión de Costa Rica)
  • 1982:Teletica Canal 7 and Telecentro Canal 6
  • 1978:Teletica Canal 7 and Telecentro Canal 6
  • 1974:Teletica Canal 7 and Telecentro Canal 6
  • 1970:Teletica Canal 7 and Telecentro Canal 6
  • 1966:Teletica Canal 7 and Telecentro Canal 6 (Deferred all games in both channels)

El Salvador Edit

  • 1990-2018: Telecorporación Salvadoreña (Canal 4)
  • 1982-1986: Canal 2, Canal 4

Guatemala Edit

  • 2018: TV Azteca Guate
  • 1994-2014: Canal 3, Televisiete, Teleonce, Trecevisión
  • 1970-1990: Canal 3, Televisiete

Honduras Edit

  • 2018: Televicentro (TSi, Canal 5, Telecadena 7/4)
  • 2014: Televicentro (Telesistema, Canal 5, Telecadena 7/4), VTV
  • 1998-2010: Televicentro (Telesistema, Canal 5, Telecadena 7/4)
  • 1970-1994: Canal 5

Nicaragua Edit

  • 1998-2018: Canal 10

Panama Edit

  • 2014-2018: RPC, TVN, TVMax, Telemetro
  • 2002-2010: RPC, TVN, TVMax
  • 1966-1998: RPC, TVN

Dominican Republic Edit

  • 2018: Antena 7, Antena 21
  • 2006-2014: Telemicro, Digital 15

South America Edit

Argentina Edit

  • 2018: El Trece, Canal 9, TV Pública, América TV, Telefe, TyC Sports, Cable Sport, América Sports, 365 Sports, DeporTV, Express Digital and Dibox
  • 2014: TV Pública and TyC Sports
  • 2010: Canal 7, Telefe and TyC Sports
  • 2006: América TV, Canal Siete, Canal 9, Telefe, El Trece, TyC Sports, Cable Sport, América Sports, 365 Sports and K24
  • 2002: América TV, Canal 7, Azul TV and TyC Sports
  • 1998: América TV, Canal 9, Telefe and El Trece (10 matches); Canal 10 Avellaneda, Canal 4 San Justo and Canal 6 Berazategui (28 matches); TyC Sports, Cable Sport, América Sports, 365 Sports, TC Sports, Cablehogar, CCC Tucumán, Supercanal and Bahia Video Cable (32 matches); DirecTV Sports (64 matches)
  • 1994: América 2, ATC, Canal 9 Libertad, Telefe and Canal 13 (10 matches); Canal 10 Avellaneda, Canal 4 San Justo and Canal 6 Berazategui (52 matches); Multicanal, VCC, Cablevisión, Buenos Aires Cable, Telecentro, Supercanal, Cablehogar and Cablevideo Santa Fe (64 matches)
  • 1990: ATC
  • 1982-1986: Canal 2, ATC, Canal 9, Canal 11 and Canal 13
  • 1978: A78TV
  • 1962-1974: Canal 7 and Canal 13
  • 1958: Canal 7

Brazil Edit

  • 2018: Rede Globo, SporTV and Fox Sports
  • 2014: Rede Globo, Rede Bandeirantes, SporTV, ESPN Brasil, BandSports and Fox Sports
  • 2010: Rede Globo, Rede Bandeirantes, SporTV, ESPN Brasil and BandSports
  • 2006: Rede Globo, SporTV, ESPN Brasil and BandSports
  • 2002: Rede Globo and SporTV
  • 1998: Rede Globo, Rede Bandeirantes, SBT, Rede Manchete and Rede Record (52 matches); SporTV and ESPN Brasil (64 matches)
  • 1994: Rede Globo, Rede Bandeirantes and SBT (52 matches live); SporTV (64 matches delayed)
  • 1990: Rede Globo, Rede Bandeirantes, SBT and Rede Manchete
  • 1986: Rede Globo, Rede Bandeirantes, SBT, Rede Manchete and Rede Record
  • 1982: Rede Globo and TV Cultura
  • 1978: Rede Globo, Rede Bandeirantes, Rede Tupi, Rede de Emissoras Independentes and TV Cultura
  • 1974: Rede Globo, Rede Bandeirantes, Rede Tupi, Rede de Emissoras Independentes, Rede Gazeta and TV Cultura
  • 1970: Rede Globo, Rede Bandeirantes, Rede Tupi, Rede de Emissoras Independentes, Rede Gazeta and Rede Excelsior

Chile Edit

  • 2018: TVN, Megavisión and Canal 13
  • 2014: TVN and Canal 13
  • 2010: TVN
  • 2006: TVN, Megavisión and Red Televisión
  • 2002: TVN and Canal 13
  • 1998: TVN, Canal 13 and Chilevisión
  • 1978-1994: TVN and Canal 13
  • 1974: TVN
  • 1966-1970: Canal 13
  • 1962: Canal 13 and Canal 9

Colombia Edit

  • 2002-2018: Caracol TV and RCN TV
  • 1998: Canal Uno, Canal A, Caracol TV and RCN TV
  • 1994: Cadena Uno and Canal A
  • 1990: Cadena Uno and Cadena Dos
  • 1962: Cadena Uno

Ecuador Edit

  • 2018: RTS
  • 2014: TC Televisión, Gama TV and Oromar Televisión
  • 2010: TC Televisión and Gama TV
  • 2006: Ecuavisa, Teleamazonas and RTS
  • 2002: Teleamazonas and Telesistema
  • 1998: Ecuavisa, Teleamazonas, Telesistema, TC Televisión, Gamavisión and SíTV
  • 1994: Ecuavisa, Teleamazonas, Telesistema, TC Televisión and Gamavisión
  • 1990: Ecuavisa, Teleamazonas, Telecuatro, Telecentro and Gamavisión
  • 1986: Ecuavisa, Telecuatro, Telecentro and Gamavisión
  • 1982: Ecuavisa, Telecuatro, Telecentro and Telenacional
  • 1978: Ecuavisa and Telecentro
  • 1974: Ecuavisa and Telecentro
  • 1970: Ecuavisa and Telecentro

Perú Edit

  • 2018: Latina, Panamericana Televisión, TV Perú and DirecTV Sports (all matches)
  • 2014: ATV and DirecTV Sports (all matches)
  • 2010: ATV and DirecTV Sports (all matches)
  • 2006: ATV and DirecTV Sports (all matches)
  • 2002: ATV and DirecTV Sports (all matches)
  • 1998: América Televisión and Panamericana Televisión
  • 1994: América Televisión and Panamericana Televisión
  • 1990: América Televisión and Panamericana Televisión
  • 1986: América Televisión and Panamericana Televisión
  • 1982: América Televisión and Panamericana Televisión
  • 1978: América Televisión and Panamericana Televisión
  • 1974: América Televisión
  • 1970: América Televisión

Paraguay Edit

  • 2018: SNT and Telefuturo
  • 2014: SNT and Telefuturo
  • 2010: SNT and Telefuturo
  • 2006: SNT and Telefuturo
  • 2002: SNT and Telefuturo
  • 1998: SNT, Canal 13 and Telefuturo
  • 1994: SNT, Canal 13
  • 1990: SNT, Canal 13
  • 1986: SNT, Canal 13
  • 1982: SNT
  • 1978: SNT

Uruguay Edit

  • 2018: Monte Carlo TV, Teledoce, Canal 10, and Teledoce, TCC Sports
  • 2014: Monte Carlo TV, Teledoce, Canal 10, and Teledoce, TCC Sports
  • 2010: Monte Carlo TV, Teledoce, Canal 10, and Teledoce, TCC Sports
  • 2006: Monte Carlo TV, Teledoce, Canal 10, and Teledoce
  • 2002: Monte Carlo TV, Teledoce, Canal 10, and Teledoce
  • 1998: Monte Carlo TV, Teledoce, Canal 10, and Teledoce
  • 1994: Monte Carlo TV, Teledoce, Canal 10, and Teledoce
  • 1990: Monte Carlo TV, Teledoce, Canal 10, and Teledoce
  • 1986: Monte Carlo TV, Teledoce, Canal 10, and Teledoce
  • 1982: Monte Carlo TV, Teledoce, Canal 10, and Teledoce
  • 1978: Monte Carlo TV, Teledoce, Canal 10, and Teledoce
  • 1974: Monte Carlo TV, Teledoce, Canal 10, and Teledoce

Venezuela Edit

  • 2018: Venevisión
  • 2014: Venevisión, Meridiano TV and TVes
  • 2010: Venevisión and Meridiano TV
  • 2006: RCTV, Venevisión and Meridiano TV
  • 2002: Venevisión and Meridiano TV
  • 1978 - 1998: RCTV, Venevisión and VTV
  • 1974: RCTV and Venevisión
  • 1970: RCTV