FANDOM


Hosts Edit

Year Prime-Time Host Daytime Host(s) Late-Night Host(s) Cable Host(s)
1960 Summer Doug Smith
1964 Summer Ted Reynolds
1968 Summer Lloyd Robertson
1972 Summer Lloyd Robertson
1976 Summer Lloyd Robertson

Ernie Afaganis

1984 Winter Brian Williams John Wells
1984 Summer Brian Williams John Wells
1988 Winter Brian Williams
1988 Summer Brian Williams
1992 Winter Brian Williams Ron MacLean
1992 Summer Brian Williams Ron MacLean
1996 Summer Brian Williams Ron MacLean
1998 Winter Brian Williams Ron MacLean Terry Leibel Dave Randorf (on TSN)
2000 Summer Brian Williams Ron MacLean Terry Leibel Dave Randorf (on TSN)
2002 Winter Brian Williams Ron MacLean Terry Leibel Dave Randorf (on TSN)
2004 Summer Brian Williams Ron MacLean Terry Leibel Dave Randorf (on TSN)
2006 Winter Brian Williams Ron MacLean Terry Leibel Dave Randorf (on TSN)
2008 Summer Ron MacLean Scott Russell

Diana Swain

Ian Hanomansing Dave Randorf (on TSN)
2014 Winter Ron MacLean Scott Russell

Diana Swain
David Amber

Andrew Chang

Andi Petrillo

2016 Summer Scott Russell Ron MacLean

Andi Petrillo
David Amber

Scott Russell

Additional notes[edit] Edit

  • Ron MacLean was the main sportscaster and host for the 2008 Summer Olympics Games in Beijing until his mother died, causing him to hand over duties to Scott Russell.

By event Edit

Winter Olympics Edit

1984 Edit

Sport Play-by-play announcer Colour commentator Reporter
Alpine skiing
Biathlon
Cross country skiing
Figure skating
Men's hockey Don Wittman John Davidson
Ski jumping
Speed skating

1992 Edit

Sport Play-by-play announcer Colour commentator Reporter
Alpine skiing
Biathlon
Cross country skiing
Figure skating Chris Cuthbert Paul Martini

Barbara Underhill

Men's hockey Don Wittman John Davidson
Ski jumping
Speed skating Steve Armitage

1998 Edit

Sport Play-by-play announcer Colour commentator Reporter
Alpine skiing Scott Oake Kerrin Lee Gartner
Biathlon Scott Russell Jack Sasseville
Cross country skiing Scott Russell Jack Sasseville
Curling Don Wittman Don Duguid
Figure skating Chris Cuthbert Paul Martini

Sandra Bezic

Men's hockey Bob Cole

Mark Lee

Harry Neale

John Garrett

Women's hockey Mark Lee Kylie Richardson
Ski jumping Brenda Irving Ron Richards
Speed skating Steve Armitage Cathy Allinger
Luge Mark Connolly Chris Wightman

2002 Edit

Sport Play-by-play announcer Colour commentator Reporter
Alpine skiing Scott Oake Kerrin Lee-Gartner
Bobsleigh

Skeleton

Mark Connolly David MacEachern
Cross country skiing

Biathlon

Scott Russell Jack Sasseville
Curling Don Wittman Mike Harris

Joan McCusker

Figure skating Chris Cuthbert Paul Martini

Barbara Underhill

Freestyle skiing Vic Rauter Anna Fraser-Sproule
Men's hockey Bob Cole

Chris Cuthbert

Harry Neale

Greg Millen

Women's hockey Mark Lee Margot Page
Luge Mark Connolly Chris Wightman
Ski jumping Mark Connolly Ron Richards
Snowboarding Brenda Irving Rob Stevens
Speed skating Steve Armitage Neal Marshall

2006 Edit

Sport Play-by-play announcer Colour commentator Reporter
Alpine skiing Scott Oake Kerrin Lee-Gartner Mark Kelley
Biathon Scott Russell Jack Sasseville
Bobsleigh

Skeleton

Mark Connolly Dave MacEachern
Cross country skiing Scott Russell Jack Sasseville Mark Kelley
Curling Don Wittman Mike Harris

Joan McCusker

Bruce Rainnie

(semis & finals)

Figure skating Mark Lee Barbara Underhill

Paul Martini

Freestyle skiing Brenda Irving Veronica Brenner Mark Kelley
Men's hockey Bob Cole

Jim Hughson

Harry Neale

Greg Millen

Scott Russell
Women's hockey Bruce Rainnie Kylie Richardson Elliotte Friedman
Luge Mark Connolly Chris Wightman
Short track Steve Armitage Catriona Le May Doan
Ski jumping Scott Russell John Heilig
Snowboading Brenda Irving Tara Teigan Mark Kelley
Speed skating Steve Armitage Catriona Le May Doan

2014 Edit

Sport Play-by-play announcer Colour commentator Reporter
Alpine skiing Scott Oake Kerrin Lee-Gartner
Biathon Jack Sasseville Beckie Scott
Bobsleigh

Skeleton

Mark Connolly Helen Upperton
Cross country skiing Karin Larsen Jack Sasseville
Curling Bruce Rainnie Mike Harris

Joan McCusker

Colleen Jones
Figure skating Brenda Irving Kurt Browning

Carol Lane

Freestyle skiing Mitch Peacock Jeff Bean

Jennifer Heil (moguls)

Men's hockey Jim Hughson Craig SimpsonGlenn Healy Elliotte Friedman
Women's hockey Mark Lee Cassie Campbell-Pascall Jennifer Botterill
Luge Mark Connolly Jeff Christie
Short track Steve Armitage Kristina Groves
Ski jumping Scott Oake Rob Keith
Snowboading Rob Snoek Craig McMorris
Speed skating Steve Armitage Kristina Groves

Summer Olympics Edit

1976 Edit

Sport Play-by-play announcer Colour commentator
Basketball
Boxing
Cycling
Canoeing
Diving Irene MacDonald
Gymnastics
Rowing
Swimming
Track and field
Volleyball Vic Lindal
Equestrian
Field Hockey
Soccer Graham Leggat
Weightlifting
Wrestling

1984 Edit

Sport Play-by-play announcer Colour commentator
Basketball Brian Heaney
Boxing Vic Rauter Peter Wylie
Cycling Gordon Singleton Greg Rokosh
Canoeing John Wood
Diving Irene MacDonald
Gymnastics Ernie Afaganis Keith Russell

Kathy Stoesz
Kaarina Dillabough

Rowing
Swimming Ted Reynolds Byron MacDonald

Mary Ann Reeves

Tennis
Track and field Don Wittman Geoff Gowan
Volleyball Vic Lindal
Equestrian Terry Leibel
Field Hockey Judy McCrae
Soccer Graham Leggat
Weightlifting Aldo Roy
Wrestling Ole Sorensen

1988 Edit

Sport Play-by-play announcer Colour commentator
Baseball

(demonstration sport)

Basketball Ron Lancaster
Boxing
Canoeing
Diving Irene MacDonald
Gymnastics Elfi Schlegel
Rowing
Swimming Steve Armitage
Tennis
Track and field Don Wittman
Volleyball Vic Lindal

2008 Edit

Sport Play-by-Play Announcer Color commentator Reporter
Athletics Mark Lee

Elliotte Friedman

Michael Smith

David Moorcroft

Scott Oake
Synchronized Swimming Karin Larsen Karen Clark Le Poole
Swimming Steve Armitage Byron McDonald Scott Oake
Diving Steve Armitage Anne Montminy
Basketball Paul Romanuk
Baseball Jim Van Horne Warren Sawkiw
Softball Jim Van Horne Hayley Wickenheiser
Football Nigel Reed Jason DeVos Erin Paul
Weightlifting Nigel Reed Aldo Roy
Gymnastics Brenda Irving Lori Strong-Ballard
Rowing Barney Williams
Canoeing

(flatwater)

Scott Logan
Canoeing

(slalom)

Claudia Kerckhoff Van Wijk
Volleyball Doug Dirks Charles Parkinson

Erminia Russo

Boxing Vic Rauter Russ Anber
Cycling Mark Connolly Clara Hughes

(Track, Road Mountain)
Kevin O’Brien
(BMX)

Water Polo Bob Snoek

George Gross Jr.

Field Hockey Bob Snoek Hari Kant
Tennis Karin Larsen
Triathlon Karin Larsen Barrie Shepley
Wrestling Karin Larsen Chris Wilson
Sailing Peter Rusch Fionia Kidd
Equestrian Nancy Wetmore Beth Underhill

(Show Jumping)
Cara Whitham
(Dressage)

Erin Paul
Judo Jeff Marek
Taekwondo Nigel Reed Tino Dossantos

2016 Edit

Sport Play-by-Play Announcer Colour commentator Reporter
Athletics Mark Lee Michael Smith

David Moorcroft

Scott Oake
Basketball Matt Devlin

(Men)
Bruce Rainnie
(Women)

Jack Armstrong

(Men)
Chantal Vallée
(Women)

Beach Volleyball Charles Parkinson Mark Heese
Cycling Mark Connolly (Track)

Mitch Peacock
(BMX)
Doug Dirks
(Mountain Biking)

Richard Wooles (Track)

Kevin O’Brien
(BMX)
Lesley Tomlinson
(Mountain Biking)

Canoeing Doug Dirks Karen Furneaux
Diving Elliotte Friedman

Mark Lee
(Synchronized Diving)

Blythe Hartley Andrew Chang

David Amber

Equestrian Bruce Rainnie Ian Allison
Football Nigel Reed Clare Rustad
Gymnastics Brenda Irving Kyle Shewfelt Andrew Chang
Rowing Doug Dirks Barney Williams Karin Larsen
Rugby sevens Mitch Peacock Andrea Burk
Swimming Elliotte Friedman Byron McDonald Andrew Chang

David Amber

Tennis Rob Faulds Robert Bettauer
Triathlon Brenda Irving Barrie Shepley
Volleyball Charles Parkinson

Rob Snoek

Emily Cordonier

Paul Duerden

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.