FANDOM


This article includes a list of hosts and commentators of the Olympic Games on NBC.

Hosts Edit

Source (please note that the paragraph containing the anchors for the 2008 Olympics was accidentally copied and pasted into the capsule for the 2010 Olympics):

Year Prime-Time Host Daytime Hosts Late-Night Hosts Cable Host(s)
1964 Summer Bill Henry
1972 Winter Curt Gowdy
1980 Summer Bryant Gumbel*
1988 Summer Bryant Gumbel Gayle Gardner, Jimmy Cefalo, and Jane Pauley Bob Costas and Gayle Gardner
1992 Summer[2] Bob Costas Bob Costas, Dick Enberg, Gayle Gardner and Katie Couric Jim Lampley and Hannah Storm Don Criqui, Gayle Gardner, Ahmad Rashad Dan Hicks and Kathleen Sullivan (both for the Olympics Triplecast)
1996 Summer Greg Gumbel
2000 Summer Hannah Storm Bob Costas Jim Lampley (MSNBC) and Pat O'Brien (CNBC)
2002 Winter Dan Hicks Jim Lampley (both CNBC and MSNBC)
2004 Summer Jim Lampley Pat O'Brien (first week) and Dan Hicks (second week) Fred Roggin (CNBC), Lester Holt (MSNBC), Pat O'Brien (MSNBC), Mary Carillo (Bravo), and Jim Lampley (USA)
2006 Winter Jim Lampley Fred Roggin (MSNBC/USA/CNBC (Curling)), Bill Clement (MSNBC/USA/CNBC (Hockey)), Bill Macatee (USA)
2008 Summer Mary Carillo Alex Flanagan (CNBC/USA), Matt Vasgersian (USA), Melissa Stark (MSNBC), Bill Patrick (MSNBC), Fred Roggin (CNBC) and Lindsay Czarniak (Oxygen)[3]
2010 Winter Al Michaels Fred Roggin (MSNBC/USA/CNBC (Curling)), Bill Patrick (MSNBC/USA/CNBC (Hockey)),
2012 Summer Al Michaels and Dan Patrick Michelle Beadle (NBCSN), Liam McHugh (NBCSN), Willie Geist (NBCSN), Kelly Tilghman (MSNBC), Rob Simmelkjaer (MSNBC), Fred Roggin (CNBC) and Pat O'Brien (Bravo)
2014 Winter Bob Costas, Matt Lauer and Meredith Vieira Lester Holt (weekdays and Al Michaels (weekends) Bob Costas, Matt Lauer and Meredith Vieira Dan Patrick (NBCSN, weekdays and weekends),[5] Rebecca Lowe (NBCSN, weekdays and weekends),[5] Al Michaels (NBCSN, weekdays only),[5] Fred Roggin (CNBC/MSNBC/USA Network (Curling)),[7] Liam McHugh (MSNBC/NBCSN/USA Network (Hockey)),[7] Kathryn Tappen (MSNBC/NBCSN/USA Network (Hockey))[7]

Additional notes Edit

  • (*) Though the United States boycotted these games, NBC held the rights to the Moscow Olympics, and the number of hours broadcast were reduced from 100+ hours to little more than three. The host for the two-hour wrap-up show was Bryant Gumbel,[8][9] who was scheduled to be the main prime-time host. Therefore, he is given credit for being the anchor. Among those who were also supposed to have prominent roles in NBC's 1980 Moscow coverage were Donna DeVarona, Dick Enberg,[10] Joe Garagiola,[11] Merle Harmon, Charlie Jones, Bruce Jenner, David Letterman, and O. J. Simpson.[12]
  • Another of NBC's hosts is Jim Lampley. Lampley has served as late-night host in 1992, 1996 and 2006. He was the daytime host in 2004, 2006 and 2008. During 2000 and 2002, he hosted cable coverage. The Beijing Games were his 14th Olympic assignment (including work for ABC, CBS and TNT), more than for any other commentator.[13]
  • Al Michaels was weekday and weekend host of the 2010 Winter Olympics. This marked his first Olympic assignment since the 1988 Winter Olympics, which was the last to date aired on Michaels' long-time employer ABC Sports.
  • Hannah Storm also hosted four Olympics (late-night: 1992 and 1996, daytime: 2000 and 2002) for NBC. She left NBC for CBS News in 2002, then moved to ESPN in 2008; she began her new assignment as SportsCenter anchor on the first weekday of the Beijing Games (August 11).
  • Pat O'Brien anchored coverage of the 2002 Winter Olympics from the Medals Plaza in Salt Lake City.
  • Due to an eye infection, Costas was replaced by Matt Lauer for the Primetime and Late Night telecasts on February 11, 12, and 13th, 2014. Meredith Viera took over the Prime Time duties from Lauer due to Costas' prolonged illness for February 14 and 15.[14] Matt Lauer was the replacement for February 16.[15] Bob Costas returned on February 17 as the anchor for the rest of the Olympics.[16]
  • For the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics in Nanjing, China, limited tape-delayed coverage aired on NBC, NBCSN, and Universal Sports, with 54.5 total hours of coverage airing - 24.5 hours on NBC and NBCSN, and the remaining 30 on Universal Sports.[17] Josh Elliott was listed as a studio host,[17] although for the NBCSN broadcasts, the play-by-play announcers for each sport tossed to commercial breaks and pre-taped segments.

By event Edit

Winter Olympics Edit

1972 Edit

Sport Play-by-play Color commentator Reporter
Alpine skiing Jim Simpson Billy Kidd
Biathlon
Cross country skiing Jim Simpson
Figure skating Jim Simpson Peggy Fleming
Men's ice hockey Al Michaels Frank Gifford
Ski jumping Jay Randolph Art Devlin
Short track (demonstration sport) Jay Randolph Terry McDermott
Speed skating Jay Randolph Terry McDermott
Other Edit
  • Jack Perkins (features)

2002 Edit

Sport Play-by-play Color commentator Reporter
Alpine skiing Tim Ryan Todd Brooker

Christin Cooper

Steve Porino
Biathlon Bob Papa

Al Trautwig

Paul Robbins Dwight Stones
Bobsleigh Tim Singer John Morgan

Bonny Warner

Mary Carillo
Cross-country skiing Bob Papa

Al Trautwig

Josh Thompson Dwight Stones
Curling Don Chevrier Don Duguid Elfi Schlegel
Figure skating Tom Hammond Scott Hamilton

Sandra Bezic
Tracy Wilson

Beth Ruyak
Freestyle skiing Steve Podborski Trace Worthington Tara Teigen
Men's ice hockey Gary Thorne

Kenny Albert

Bill ClementJohn Davidson

Joe Micheletti

Brian EngblomDarren Pang
Women's ice hockey Kenny Albert Joe Micheletti Darren Pang
Luge/Skeleton Tim Singer Duncan Kennedy Mary Carillo
Short track Ted Robinson Eric Flaim Chris Wragge
Ski jumping Mike Breen Jeff Hastings Len Berman
Snowboarding Pat Parnell Kevin Delaney

Tara Teigen

Speed skating Dan Hicks Dan Jansen Andrea Joyce
  • Opening Ceremony tease narrators: Jim McKay and Bob Costas
  • These Olympics also began NBC's still-running tradition of closing montages, with images of each Games set to the score from the Remember the Titans soundtrack.[21]
Other Edit
  • Jim McKay (special correspondent)

2006 Edit

Sport Play-by-play Color commentator Reporter
Alpine skiing Tim Ryan Todd Brooker Steve Porino

Lewis Johnson

Biathlon Len Berman Chad Salmela
Bobsleigh/Skeleton Bob Papa Carol Lewis

John Morgan

Bob Neumeier
Cross country skiing Al Trautwig Paul Robbins Dwight Stones
Curling Don Chevrier Don Duguid Elfi Schlegel
Figure skating Tom Hammond Scott Hamilton (Singles)

Dick Button (Pairs)
Tracy Wilson (Ice Dance)
Sandra Bezic

Andrea Joyce
Freestyle skiing Steve Podborski Trace Worthington Robbie Floyd
Men's ice hockey Mike Emrick

Kenny Albert
Dave Strader

Eddie OlczykJohn Davidson

Joe Micheletti

Brian Engblom

Joe Micheletti

Pierre McGuire

Women's ice hockey Mike Emrick

Kenny Albert
Dave Strader

Eddie OlczykA. J. Mleczko

Joe Micheletti Brian Engblom

Pierre McGuire
Luge Bob Papa Duncan Kennedy Bob Neumeier
Short track Ted Robinson Dan Weinstein Lesley Visser
Ski jumping Matt Vasgersian Jeff Hastings Tim Daggett
Snowboading Pat Parnell Todd Richards Tina Dixon
Speed skating Dan Hicks Dan Jansen Melissa Stark
  • Opening Ceremony tease narrator: Andre Braugher
2006 Sportsdesk reporters Edit
  • Julie Foudy
  • Lester Holt
  • Alan Abrahamson
  • Bob Hager
  • Roger Cressey
  • Kevin Corke
  • Otis Livingston
  • Craig Hummer

2010 Edit

Sport Play-by-play Color commentator Reporter
Alpine skiing Tim Ryan Todd Brooker

Christin Cooper

Steve Porino
Biathlon Al Trautwig Chad Salmela
Bobsleigh/Luge/

Skeleton

Bob Papa Duncan Kennedy (Luge)

John Morgan (Bobsled)
Lea Ann Parsley (Skeleton)

Lewis Johnson
Cross country skiing Al Trautwig Chad Salmela
Curling Andrew Catalon Don Duguid

Colleen Jones

Elfi Schlegel
Figure skating Tom Hammond Scott Hamilton (Pairs, Men's Singles)

Tracy Wilson (Ice Dance)
Sandra Bezic (Ladies Singles)

Andrea Joyce
Freestyle skiing Todd Harris Jonny Moseley Tina Dixon
Men's ice hockey Mike EmrickKenny Albert Eddie Olczyk

Joe Micheletti
Pierre McGuire

Joe MichelettiMike Milbury

Cammi Granato Jeremy Roenick

Women's ice hockey Mike Emrick

Kenny Albert

Eddie OlczykA.J. Mleczko

Joe Micheletti

Pierre McGuire
Short track Ted Robinson Andy Gabel Andrea Joyce
Ski jumping Matt Vasgersian Jeff Hastings
Snowboarding Pat Parnell Todd Richards Tina Dixon
Speed skating Dan Hicks Dan Jansen Andrea Kremer
2010 Sportsdesk reporters Edit
  • Lester Holt
  • Jimmy Roberts
  • Alex Flanagan
  • Dwight Stones
  • Peter Alexander
2010 Olympic correspondents Edit
  • Dick Button
  • Cris Collinsworth
  • Dan Patrick

2014 Edit

Source for all other commentators without individual sources:[7]

Sport Play-by-play announcer Color commentator Reporter
Opening Ceremony Matt Lauer

Meredith Vieira

David Remnick
Alpine skiing Dan Hicks Todd Brooker

Christin Cooper

Steve Porino
Biathlon Steve Schlanger Chad Salmela

Stacey Wooley

Alex Flanagan
Bobsleigh/Luge/

Skeleton

Leigh Diffey[23] Duncan Kennedy (Luge)

John Morgan (Bobsled)
Bree Schaaf (Skeleton)

Lewis Johnson
Cross-country skiing Al Trautwig Chad Salmela Alex Flanagan
Curling Andrew Catalon

Jason Knapp

John Benton

Pete Fenson
Kevin Martin[24]

Trenni Kusnierek
Figure skating Tom Hammond (Daytime event)

Terry Gannon (primetime event)

Scott Hamilton (Daytime event)

Sandra Bezic (Daytime event)
Tracy Wilson (Daytime event))
Tara Lipinski (primetime event) Johnny Weir (primetime event)

Andrea Joyce
Freestyle skiing Matt Vasgersian

Todd Harris (ski cross)[27]

Jonny Moseley

Luke Van Valin

Carolyn Manno
Men's Ice Hockey Mike Emrick

Dave Strader
Kenny Albert

Eddie OlczykBrian Engblom

Joe Micheletti

'Mike Milbury'Darren Pang

Brian Engblom

Women's Ice Hockey Mike Emrick

Kenny Albert

Eddie OlczykA.J. Mleczko

Natalie Darwitz

Pierre McGuire
Nordic combined Bob Papa (ski jumping)

Al Trautwig (cross-country)

Jeff Hastings (ski jumping)

Chad Salmela (cross-country)

Randy Moss
Short track Mike Tirico Apolo Ohno Andrea Joyce
Ski jumping Bob Papa Jeff Hastings Randy Moss
Snowboarding Todd Harris Todd Richards Tina Dixon
Speed skating Ted Robinson Dan Jansen Steve Sands
  • Opening Ceremony tease narrator: Peter Dinklage[29]
  • For the very first time, NBCSN will air complete coverage of figure skating live, with expanded coverage and features aired as a part of NBC's Primetime coverage.[7]
  • Mike Milbury, Keith Jones, and Jeremy Roenick will serve as studio analysts for ice hockey coverage.[7]
2014 Olympic studio hosts Edit
  • Lester Holt – (Daytime coverage)
  • Bob Costas – (Primetime and Late-Night coverage)
  • Al Michaels – (Weekend daytime coverage)
  • Rebecca Lowe – (Weekday and weekend coverage on NBCSN)
Substitutes for Bob Costas Edit

Bob Costas had health problems with his eyes so, the following substituted for him:

  • Matt Lauer
  • Meredith Vieira
2014 Sportsdesk reporters Edit
  • Sal Masekela[30]
  • Nastia Liukin[31]
  • Tanith Belbin[25]
  • Richard Engel[7]
  • Willie Geist[7]
  • Stephanie Gosk[7]
  • Nancy Snyderman[7]
  • Brian Shactman[7]
  • Jimmy Roberts (features reporter)[7]
2014 Olympic correspondents Edit
  • Maria Sharapova[32]
  • Mary Carillo[33]
  • Cris Collinsworth[33]
  • Ato Boldon[33]
  • Vladimir Posner[34]
  • Apolo Ohno[28]
  • Lindsey Vonn[35]
  • Tom Davis Jr
  • Jason Lee Scott

Summer Olympics Edit

1988 Edit

Sport Play-by-play Color commentator Reporter
Baseball (demonstration sport) Jay Randolph Jim Kaat
Basketball Dick Enberg

Tom Hammond

Al McGuire (men) and Nancy Lieberman-Cline (women)
Boxing Marv Albert Ferdie Pacheco Wallace Matthews
Canoeing Joel Meyers Steve Gladstone
Cycling Gary Gerould Brian Drebber and Davis Phinney
Diving Tom Hammond

Charlie Jones

Steve McFarland
Equestrian Jim Simpson Bill Steinkraus
Football Seamus Malin
Gymnastics Dick Enberg Mary Lou Retton and Bart Conner
Kayaking Bucky Waters Eric Evans
Rowing Joel Meyers Steve Gladstone
Marathon Larry Rawson
Swimming Don Criqui Candy Costie-Burke (synchronized) and John Naber Armen Keteyian
Tennis Bud Collins JoAnne Russell
Track and field Charlie Jones

Greg Foster

Frank Shorter

Dwight Stones

Volleyball Bob Trumpy Chris Marlowe
Water polo Jim Kruse
Wrestling Russ Hellickson Jeff Blatnick

1992 Edit

Sport Play-by-play Color commentator Reporter
Baseball
Basketball Marv Albert Mike Fratello
Boxing Bob Trumpy Al Bernstein Beasley Reece
Canoeing Joel Meyers
Cycling
Diving Tom Hammond

Charlie Jones

Equestrian Tom Leibel Melanie Smith-Taylor
Football Jim Donovan Seamus Malin
Gymnastics John Tesh (Artistic & Rhythmic)

Dick Enberg (Artistic)

Tim Daggett and Elfi Schlegel (Artistic)

Wendy Hilliard (Rhythmic)

Rowing Joel Meyers
Swimming Charlie Jones
Synchronized Swimming Al Trautwig Tracie Conforto
Tennis Bud Collins
Track and field Tom Hammond Dwight Stones
Volleyball Chris Marlowe Paul Sunderland
Water polo Charlie Jones Jim Kruse
Wrestling Russ Hellickson Jeff Blatnick

1996 Edit

Sport Play-by-play Color commentator Reporter
Baseball
Basketball Marv Albert (men)

Mike Breen (women)

Matt Goukas and Magic Johnson (men)

Cheryl Miller (women)

Cheryl Miller (men)
Boxing Marv Albert

Bob Papa

Al Bernstein Beasley Reece
Canoeing Charlie Jones Bill Endicott
Cycling Phil Liggett
Diving Dan Hicks Cynthia Potter
Equestrian Jim Simpson Melanie Smith-Taylor
Football Jim Donovan Seamus Malin
Gymnastics John Tesh Tim Daggett (Artistic only) and Elfi Schlegel Beth Ruyak
Rowing Charlie Jones Bill Endicott
Swimming Dan Hicks Summer Sanders and Rowdy Gaines Mary Ann Grabavoy
Synchronized Swimming Don Criqui Tracie Conforto
Tennis Bud Collins Mary Carillo
Track and field Tom Hammond Dwight Stones

Craig Masback and Carol Lewis

Volleyball Chris Marlowe

Randy Rosenbloom (beach)

Paul Sunderland

Kirk Kilgour (beach)

Bill Walton
Water polo Don Criqui Jim Kruse
Weightlifting Bob Trumpy Phil Simms
Wrestling Russ Hellickson Jeff Blatnick
  • Opening Ceremony tease narrator: Bob Costas (Costas, however, only narrated the first 27 seconds of the tease; the remainder of the tease was a montage of athletes from different countries training, and of shots of cities like Beijing, Athens, and Sydney, among others, all of which was set to a truncated version of Neil Diamond's "America".[36])

2000 Edit

Sport Play-by-play Color commentator Reporter
Archery John Dockery
Baseball Ted Robinson Joe Magrane
Basketball Mike Breen Doug Collins (men)

Peter Vecsey (men)
Ann Meyers (women)

Craig Sager
Beach Volleyball Jim Watson Mike Dodd Bill Walton
Boxing Marv Albert Teddy Atlas Fred Roggin
Canoeing Gary Thorne Jon Lugbill Len Berman
Cycling Al Trautwig (road cycling)

Phil Liggett (track cycling and mountain biking)

Jessica Grieco (track cycling)
Diving Dan Hicks Cynthia Potter Andrea Joyce
Equestrian Tim Ryan Melanie Smith-Taylor Harry Smith
Gymnastics Al Trautwig

Michele Tafoya (rhythmic gymnastics)

Tim Daggett

Elfi Schlegel

Beth Ruyak
Rowing Gary Thorne Yasmin Farooq
Sailing Jim Hughson Gary Jobson
Soccer Andres Cantor Alexi Lalas (men)

Amy Allmann (women)

Softball Michele Tafoya Tracy Warren
Swimming Dan Hicks Rowdy Gaines Jim Gray
Synchronized Swimming Andrea Joyce Tracie Conforto
Tennis Bud Collins Mary Carillo
Track and field Tom Hammond Dwight Stones

Carol Lewis
Lewis Johnson
Marty Liquori
Frank Shorter (marathon)

Jim Gray
Triathlon Al Trautwig Mark Allen Mark Morgan
Volleyball Chris Marlowe Paul Sunderland
Water polo Bob Papa Jim Kruse
Weightlifting Ernie Johnson, Jr. Sam Maxwell
Wrestling Russ Hellickson Jeff Blatnick Mike Adamle
  • Opening Ceremony tease narrator: James Earl Jones
2000 Sportsdesk reporters Edit
  • Bob Arnot
  • Donna De Varona
  • Sara James
  • Andrea Joyce
  • Ahmad Rashad
  • Jimmy Roberts
  • Summer Sanders
  • Harry Smith

2004 Edit

Sport Play-by-play Color commentator Reporter
Archery John Dockery
Badminton Don Chevrier Bill Clement
Baseball Matt Vasgersian Joe Magrane
Basketball Marv Albert (men)

Mike Breen (women)

Doug Collins (men)

Ann Meyers (women)

Craig Sager
Beach Volleyball Chris Marlowe Karch Kiraly Heather Cox
Boxing Bob Papa Teddy Atlas Kenny Rice
Canoeing Randy Rosenbloom

Ted Robinson

Jon Lugbill
Cycling Pat Parnell

Steve Podborski

Paul Sherwen Robbie Floyd
Diving Ted Robinson Cynthia Potter Melissa Stark
Equestrian Tim Ryan Robert Ridland
Fencing John Dockery
Field Hockey Spero Dedes Siri Lindley
Gymnastics Al Trautwig (Artistic & Trampoline)

Andrea Joyce (Rhythmic)

Tim Daggett (Artistic & Trampoline)

Elfi Schlegel (All Disciplines)

Andrea Joyce (Artistic & Trampoline)
Handball Pete Pranica Dawn Lewis
Modern Pentathlon Bill Clement Marty Liquori
Rowing Randy Rosenbloom Yasmin Farooq Trace Worthington
Sailing Gary Jobson
Shooting John Dockery Steve Mason
Soccer JP Dellacamera Marcelo Balboa (men)

Lori Walker (women)

Softball Matt Vasgersian Dot Richardson
Swimming Dan Hicks Rowdy Gaines Melissa Stark
Synchronized Swimming Don Chevrier Tracie Conforto
Table Tennis Don Chevrier Bill Clement
Taekwondo John Dockery Pat Croce
Tennis Barry MacKay Jim Courier Len Berman
Track and field Tom Hammond Dwight Stones

Craig Masback
Carol Lewis
Lewis Johnson
Marty Liquori
Tom Feuer

Bob Neumeier
Triathlon Al Trautwig Siri Lindley Mark Morgan
Volleyball Jim Watson Mike Dodd
Water polo Mike Emrick Julie Swail
Weightlifting Pat Parnell Ray Bentley
Wrestling Russ Hellickson Jeff Blatnick Len Berman
  • Opening Ceremony tease narrator: James Earl Jones[38]
2004 Sportsdesk reporters Edit
  • Billy Bush
  • Mark Morgan
  • Nancy Newman

2008 Edit

*These announcers were to call the action in their respective sports from NBC's headquarters in New York City.

Sport Play-by-play Color commentator Reporter
Opening Ceremony Bob Costas

Mary Carillo

Dan Hicks

Matt Lauer
Joshua Cooper Ramo

Craig Sager

Heather Cox
Jim Gray
Marty Snider
Bob Neumeier
Andrea Kremer
Andrea Joyce (artistic only)

Archery Joe Castellano* Denise Parker*
Badminton Jim Kozimor* Steve Kearney*
Baseball Eric Collins* Joe Magrane*
Basketball Mike Breen

Chris Carrino*
Mike Crispino*
Eric Collins*

Doug Collins

Ann Meyers
Teresa Edwards*
Bob Salmi*

Craig Sager
Beach volleyball Chris Marlowe Karch Kiraly Heather Cox
Boxing Bob Papa Teddy Atlas Jim Gray
Canoeing Tim Ryan (flatwater)

Craig Hummer (whitewater)

Joe Jacobi (both disciplines)
Cycling Craig Hummer Kenan Harkin

Paul Sherwen

Marty Snider
Diving Ted Robinson Cynthia Potter Bob Neumeier

Andrea Kremer

Equestrian Kenny Rice* Melanie Smith-Taylor*
Fencing Joe Castellano*

Pete Pranica*
Andrew Catalon*

Mika'il Sankofa*
Gymnastics Al Trautwig (artistic and trampoline)

Andrea Joyce (rhythmic)

Elfi Schlegel (all disciplines)

Tim Daggett (artistic and trampoline only)

Andrea Joyce (artistic only)
Team handball Andrew Catalon* Dawn Lewis (handball)
Field hockey Mike Corey* Nick Conway*
Modern pentathlon Ron Vaccaro Rob Stull
Rowing Tim Ryan Yaz Farooq
Shooting Bill Clement* Shari LeGate*
Soccer JP Dellacamera*

Glenn Davis*
Adrian Healey*
Steve Cangialosi*

Marcelo Balboa*

Brandi Chastain*
Shep Messing*
Lori Walker*

Softball Joe Castellano* Michele Smith*
Swimming Dan Hicks

Craig Hummer (open-water races)

Rowdy Gaines Andrea Kremer
Synchronized swimming Craig Hummer Heather Olson
Table tennis Bill Clement* Sean O'Neill*
Tennis Barry MacKay* Jimmy Arias*
Track and field Tom Hammond

Ron Vaccaro (race walking)

Lewis Johnson

Carol Lewis
Dwight Stones
Ato Boldon
Craig Masback
Ed Eyestone

Bob Neumeier
Triathlon Craig Hummer Siri Lindsey Marty Snider
Volleyball Paul Sunderland Kevin Barnett
Water polo Bob Fitzgerald Wolf Wigo
Weightlifting Pete Pranica* Shane Hamman*
Wrestling Matt Devlin Rulon Gardner
Closing Ceremony Bob Costas

Mary Carillo

Dan Hicks

Matt Lauer
Joshua Cooper Ramo

Craig Sager

Heather Cox
Jim Gray
Marty Snider
Bob Neumeier
Andrea Kremer
Andrea Joyce (artistic only)

NBC did not plan coverage of judo, sailing, or taekwondo on any of its networks. Coverage in the U.S. was to be available only online at NBCOlympics.com.

2008 Sportsdesk reporters Edit
  • Alan Abrahamson
  • Peter Alexander
  • Lindsay Czarniak
  • Julie Foudy
  • Lester Holt
  • Eyee Hsu
  • Nancy Snyderman
  • Lindsay Soto
2008 Olympic correspondents Edit
  • Mary Carillo
  • Jimmy Roberts
  • Cris Collinsworth
  • Bela Karolyi

2012 Edit

*These announcers called the action in their respective sports from NBC's headquarters in New York City.

Sport Play-by-play Color commentator Reporter
Opening Ceremony Bob Costas

Mary Carillo

Matt Lauer

Meredith Vieira

Archery Craig Hummer* Rick McKinney*
Badminton Jim Kozimor* Steve Kearney*
Basketball Bob Fitzgerald

Chris Carrino*
Dave Strader*

Doug Collins

Ann Meyers
Tim Capstraw*
Donny Marshall*
Lisa Leslie*
Carolyn Peck*
Doc Rivers (studio analyst)

Craig Sager
Beach Volleyball Chris Marlowe Kevin Wong Heather Cox
Boxing Bob Papa Teddy Atlas

BJ Flores* and Laila Ali* (studio analysts)

Russ Thaler
Canoeing Terry Gannon (Flatwater)

Randy Moss (Whitewater)

Eric Giddens
Cycling Steve Schlanger (Road)

Todd Harris (Track & BMX)

Paul Sherwen (Road & Track)

Jamie Bestwick (BMX)

Todd Harris
Diving Ted Robinson

Dan Hicks**

Cynthia Potter Alex Flanagan
Equestrian Tim Ryan Melanie Smith-Taylor
Fencing Craig Hummer* Jeff Bukantz*
Field Hockey Mike Corey* Missy Meharg*
Gymnastics Al Trautwig (Artistic & Trampoline)

Andrea Joyce (Rhythmic)

Elfi Schlegel (All Disciplines)

Tim Daggett (Artistic & Trampoline)

Andrea Joyce (Artistic & Trampoline)
Handball Mike Gorman* [Dawn Lewis]
Judo Craig Hummer* Leo White*
Modern Pentathlon Steve Cangialosi* Eli Bremer*
Rowing Terry Gannon Yaz Farooq
Shooting Jason Knapp* Shari LeGate*
Soccer Arlo White

JP Dellacamera*
Glenn Davis*
Steve Cangialosi*
Allen Hopkins*

Lee Dixon*

Graeme Le Saux* Shep Messing* Brandi Chastain Kate Markgraf* Cat Whitehill* Angela Hucles*

Steve Bower
Swimming Dan Hicks

Steve Schlanger (open-water races)

Rowdy Gaines Andrea Kremer
Synchronized Swimming Randy Moss Heather Olson
Table Tennis Ari Wolfe* Sean O'Neill*
Taekwondo Jim Watson* Pat Croce*
Tennis Brett Haber

Andrew Catalon
Ted Robinson (men's singles final only)

Justin Gimbelstob

Rennae Stubbs
John McEnroe (men's singles final only)

Jon Wertheim
Track and Field Tom Hammond

Randy Moss (Marathon)

Ato Boldon

Dwight Stones
Craig Masback
Tim Hutchings
Chris Maddocks (Marathon)

Lewis Johnson
Triathlon Steve Schlanger Julie Swail
Volleyball Paul Sunderland Kevin Barnett Michele Tafoya
Water Polo Steve Schlanger

Randy Moss

Wolf Wigo

Julie Swail

Pierre McGuire
Weightlifting Jim Watson* Shane Hamman*
Wrestling Jason Knapp* Rulon Gardner*
Closing Ceremony Al Michaels Cris Collinsworth Michele Tafoya and Lewis Johnson
** - Hicks only called diving on Day 9, when Robinson called the men's singles final for tennis.
  • Opening Ceremony tease narrators: Emily Blunt and Ewan McGregor[39]
  • NBC did not plan coverage of sailing. Coverage in the U.S. was to be available only online at NBCOlympics.com.
2012 Sportsdesk Reporters Edit
  • Stephanie Gosk
  • Tamron Hall
  • Marshall Harris
  • Lester Holt
  • Carolyn Manno
  • Pierre McGuire
  • Apolo Ohno
  • Dr. Nancy Snyderman
  • Michele Tafoya
  • Kelly Tilghman
2012 Olympic Correspondents Edit
  • Mary Carillo
  • Béla Károlyi
  • John McEnroe
  • Jimmy Roberts
  • Ryan Seacrest
  • Meredith Vieira
  • Shaun White

[40]

Summer Youth Olympics Edit

2014 Edit

*Source for all commentators, hosts, and reporters; please note that the press release does not specify which sports Knapp, Watson, and Corey are covering during the Games:[17] *All commentary for sports and ceremonies is being done from the NBC Sports Group International Broadcast Center in Stamford, Connecticut.

Sport Play-by-play Color commentator
Opening Ceremony Josh Elliott Mary Carillo
Beach Volleyball Mike Corey Kevin Wong
Diving Jim Watson Laura Wilkinson
Gymnastics Jim Watson Alicia Sacramone
Swimming Jason Knapp Kaitlin Sandeno
Track and Field Jason Knapp

Mike Corey

Nick Symmonds

On-site reporters Edit

  • Tanith Belbin
  • Lewis Johnson

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.